Press "Enter" to skip to content

India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April2021* exhibiting a positive growth of 93.21per cent : Wadhawan

  • Overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April2021* are estimated to be USD 51.79Billion
  • India’s Trade Performance continues to be impressive in April-2021;
  • Merchandise exports accelerate by an impressive 195.72 per cent over April 2020 levels and 17.62 per cent over the April 2019 levels;
  • Economic recovery visible in the rising import growth of 167.05% and 7.87 % during April 2021 over the same period of 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively

New Delhi: India’s export performance continues to be impressive in April 2021 with merchandise exports accelerating by an impressive 195.72 per cent over April 2020 levels and 17.62 per cent over the April 2019 levels stated Mr.Anup Wadhawan, Secretary Commerce.

Secretary Commerce, Shri Anoop Wadhawan discussed the export prospects in the current year during a media briefing this evening. Merchandise export, excluding POL and Gems & Jewellery, have increased by 160.24% in April 2021 over the same period of 2020-21 and by 20.47% over same period of 2019-20, he said.

 According to Wadhawan, The Economic recovery is also visible in the rising import growth of 167.05 per cent and 7.87 per cent during April 2021 over same period of 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively.

Service exports estimated for April 2021* are USD 21.17 Billion, registering a positive growth of 28.68 percent vis-à-vis April 2020. The estimated value of services import for April 2021* is USD 13.00 Billion, registering a positive growth of 39.75 percent vis-à-vis April 2020. The estimated value of Net of services export for April 2021* is USD 8.17 Billion registering a positive growth of 14.28 percent vis-à-vis April 2020

Commodity wise growth trends:

Thecommodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during April 2021 vis-à-vis April 2020 are Gems &jewellery (9271.21%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (1684.62%), Carpet (1352.68%), Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet (1275.46%), Leather& leather products (1201.44%), RMG of all textiles (927.08%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (618.26%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (587.01%), Other cereals  (451.39%), Ceramic products & glassware (444.45%), Electronic goods (372.62%), Oil meals (279.49%), Cashew (260.48%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (241.21%), Engineering goods (238.27%), Petroleum products (191.53%), Tobacco (187.4%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (174.61%), Iron ore (172.16%), Oil seeds (169.04%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (148.81%), Tea (146.31%), Marine products (107.94%), Spices (97.56%), Coffee (75.02%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (68.54%), Rice (61.64%), Plastic & Linoleum (51.89%), Fruits & vegetables (25.4%) and Drugs & pharmaceuticals (23.43%).

Iron Ore and Drugs & Pharmaceuticals exports have been consistently growing throughout 2020-2021 and April 2021. Rice export has been consistently growing during 2020-2021 and April 2021 except for the month of April 2020. Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items, Other Cereals and Oil Meals exports have been consistently growing since June 2020. Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering and Carpet exports have been consistently growing since July 2020. Handicrafts, excl. handmade carpet, Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc., Ceramic products & glassware, spices and ‘others’ categories exports are growing consistently since September 2020. Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals export is consistently growing since October 2020.

Sectors such as Leather & leather products, Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc., and Marine products which had been exhibiting negative growth during the pandemic (2020-2021) have picked up  from March 2021 onwards.

INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: April2021

India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April2021* are estimated to be USD 51.79Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 93.21per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April2021* are estimated to be USD 58.72Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 122.24per cent over the same period last year.

*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March 2021. The data for April 2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.

I. MERCHANDISE TRADE

EXPORTS (including re-exports)

  • Exports in April 2021 were USD 30.63 Billion, as compared to USD 10.36 Billion in April 2020, exhibiting a positive growth of 195.72 per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,28,071.76 Crore in April 2021, as compared to Rs. 78,951.41 Crore in April 2020, registering a positive growth of 188.88 per cent. As compared to April 2019, exports in April 2021 exhibited a positive growth of 17.62 per cent in Dollar terms and 26.17 per cent in Rupee terms.
  • The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during April 2021 vis-à-vis April 2020 areGems & jewellery (9271.21%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (1684.62%), Carpet (1352.68%), Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet (1275.46%), Leather & leather products (1201.44%), RMG of all textiles (927.08%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (618.26%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (587.01%), Other cereals  (451.39%), Ceramic products & glassware (444.45%), Electronic goods (372.62%), Oil meals (279.49%), Cashew (260.48%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (241.21%), Engineering goods (238.27%), Petroleum products (191.53%), Tobacco (187.4%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (174.61%), Iron ore (172.16%), Oil seeds (169.04%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (148.81%), Tea (146.31%), Marine products (107.94%), Spices (97.56%), Coffee (75.02%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (68.54%), Rice (61.64%), Plastic & Linoleum (51.89%), Fruits & vegetables (25.4%) and Drugs & pharmaceuticals (23.43%).
  • Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April 2021 were USD 23.62 Billion, as compared to USD 9.08 Billion in April 2020, registering a positive growth of 160.24 per cent. As compared to April 2019, Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April 2021registered a positive growth of 20.47 per cent.

IMPORTS

  • Imports in April 2021 were USD 45.72 Billion (Rs.3,40,505.06 Crore), which is an increase of 167.05 per cent in Dollar terms and 160.87 per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD 17.12 Billion (Rs 1,30,525.08 Crore) in April 2020. Imports in April 2021 has registered a positive growth of7.87 per cent in Dollar terms and 15.71 per cent in Rupee terms in comparison to April 2019.
  • Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in April2021 over the corresponding month of last year are:

CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:

  • Oil imports in April 2021 were USD 10.87 Billion (Rs. 80,968.76 Crore), which was 133.24 percent higher in Dollar terms (127.84 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD 4.66 Billion (Rs. 35,537.22 Crore) in April 2020. As compared to April 2019, oil imports in April 2021 were 5.98percent lower in Dollar terms and 0.85per cent higher in rupee terms.
  • In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has increased by 177.51% in April 2021 vis-à-vis April 2020 as per data available from World Bank.
  • Non-oil imports in April 2021 were estimated at USD 34.85 Billion (Rs. 2,59,536.30 Crore) which was 179.70 percent higher in Dollar terms (173.23 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD 12.46 Billion (Rs. 94,987.86 Crore) in April 2020. As compared to April 2019, Non-oil imports in April 2021, were 13.07 higher in Dollar terms and 21.28 per cent higher in Rupee terms.
  • Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were USD 28.61 Billion in April 2021, recording a positive growth of 129.68 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports of USD 12.46Billion in April 2020. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in April 2021 recorded a positive growth of 6.56 per cent over April 2019.

II. TRADE IN SERVICES

EXPORTS (Receipts)

  • As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thMay 2021, exports in March 2021 were USD 20.45Billion (Rs.1,48,868.56Crore) registering a positive growth of 12.60per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis March2020. The estimated value of services export for April2021* is USD 21.17Billion.

IMPORTS (Payments)

  • As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14th May 2021, imports in March 2021were USD 12.54Billion (Rs. 91,260.33Crore) registering a positive growth of 12.82per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis March 2020. The estimated value of services import for April2021* is USD 13.00Billion.

III.TRADE BALANCE

  • MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for April2021 was estimated at USD15.10Billion as against the deficit of USD6.76Billion inApril2020, which is an increase of 123.17 percent.
  • SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 14th May 2021, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for March 2021is USD7.91Billion. The estimated trade balance in April 2021* is USD 8.17Billion.
  • OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April 2021* is estimated at USD6.93Billion as compared to the surplus of USD0.38Billion in April 2020.

*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March 2021. The data for April2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.  

MERCHANDISE TRADE

EXPORTS & IMPORTS  : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
 APRIL
EXPORTS(including re-exports) 
2020-2110.36
2021-2230.63
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21195.72
IMPORTS 
2020-2117.12
2021-2245.72
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21167.05
TRADE BALANCE 
2020-21-6.76
2021-22-15.10
 
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
 APRIL
EXPORTS(including re-exports) 
2020-2178,951.41
2021-222,28,071.76
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21188.88
IMPORTS 
2020-211,30,525.08
2021-223,40,505.06
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21160.87
TRADE BALANCE 
2020-21-51,573.67
2021-22-1,12,433.30

SERVICES TRADE

EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)March 2021April-March2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)20.45205.27
IMPORTS (Payments)12.54118.45
TRADE BALANCE7.9186.82
   
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)March 2021April-March 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)1,48,868.5615,22,156.97
IMPORTS (Payments)91,260.338,78,061.12
TRADE BALANCE57,608.226,44,095.85
 

QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR APRIL 2021

 TRADE: EXPORT

Sl. No.CommoditiesValuesin Rs Crore% Change
APR’20APR’21APR’21
1Tea153.94370.38140.60
2Coffee311.31532.1970.95
3Rice4177.486596.0957.90
4Other cereals76.70413.10438.59
5Tobacco193.57543.42180.74
6Spices1537.782967.7592.99
7Cashew105.14370.20252.10
8Oil Meals240.44891.37270.72
9Oil seeds273.05717.69162.84
10Fruits & Vegetables1549.851898.5522.50
11Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items457.011226.01168.27
12Marine Products2016.124095.38103.13
13Meat, dairy & poultry products1058.092571.64143.05
14Iron Ore1778.034727.09165.86
15Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals859.342864.27233.31
16Leather & leather products169.642156.501171.22
17Ceramic products & glassware398.292118.14431.81
18Gems & Jewellery274.9025166.079054.63
19Drugs & Pharmaceuticals11672.2714073.8020.57
20Organic & Inorganic Chemicals9136.1815042.0164.64
21Engineering Goods17949.8759313.12230.44
22Electronic Goods1578.517287.50361.67
23Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.1129.157922.53601.64
24Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.470.833159.83571.12
25RMG of all Textiles962.929661.36903.34
26Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering15.85276.441644.10
27Carpet68.18967.201318.60
28Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet87.931181.051243.17
29Petroleum Products9472.5726976.37184.78
30Plastic & Linoleum3647.705412.1848.37
Sub-Total71822.64211499.23194.47
  GRAND   TOTAL78951.41228071.76188.88

Note 1: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.

Note 2: The figures for APR’21are provisional.

QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR APRIL2021

 TRADE: EXPORT

Sl. No.CommoditiesValues in Million USD% Change
APR’20APR’21APR’21
1Tea20.1949.73146.31
2Coffee40.8371.4675.02
3Rice547.96885.7161.64
4Other cereals10.0655.47451.39
5Tobacco25.3972.97187.40
6Spices201.71398.5097.56
7Cashew13.7949.71260.48
8Oil Meals31.54119.69279.49
9Oil seeds35.8296.37169.04
10Fruits & Vegetables203.30254.9325.40
11Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items59.95164.63174.61
12Marine Products264.46549.92107.94
13Meat, dairy & poultry products138.79345.32148.81
14Iron Ore233.23634.75172.16
15Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals112.72384.61241.21
16Leather & leather products22.25289.571201.44
17Ceramic products & glassware52.24284.42444.45
18Gems & Jewellery36.063379.269271.21
19Drugs & Pharmaceuticals1531.061889.8123.43
20Organic & Inorganic Chemicals1198.402019.8268.54
21Engineering Goods2354.507964.46238.27
22Electronic Goods207.05978.55372.62
23Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.148.111063.82618.26
24Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.61.76424.30587.01
25RMG of all Textiles126.311297.31927.08
26Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering2.0837.121684.62
27Carpet8.94129.871352.68
28Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet11.53158.591275.46
29Petroleum Products1242.523622.34191.53
30Plastic & Linoleum478.47726.7451.89
Sub-Total9421.0228399.75201.45
  GRAND   TOTAL10356.1230625.09195.72

Note 1: Exports include Re-Exports.

Note 2: The figures for APR’21are provisional.

Note 3: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other

QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR APRIL2021

 TRADE: IMPORT

Sl. No.CommoditiesValues in Rs Crore% Change
APR’20APR’21APR’21
1Cotton Raw & Waste226.37248.049.57
2Vegetable Oil4947.759588.5693.80
3Pulses725.53411.23-43.32
4Fruits & vegetables969.671611.2866.17
5Pulp and Waste paper486.64696.6543.16
6Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles521.561086.38108.29
7Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured2664.612807.195.35
8Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites8.71138.371488.63
9Metaliferrous ores & other minerals2015.664703.43133.34
10Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.9110.8714820.7062.67
11Petroleum, Crude & products35537.2280968.76127.84
12Wood & Wood products1913.743762.3596.60
13Leather & leather products212.77399.0687.55
14Organic & Inorganic Chemicals9889.7416700.6268.87
15Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials1180.132171.7684.03
16Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.5684.6313253.62133.15
17Chemical material & products3673.036637.8780.72
18Newsprint327.33172.54-47.29
19Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones15.7118400.05117023.17
20Iron & Steel5200.348804.4069.30
21Non-ferrous metals3411.109805.95187.47
22Machine tools1197.962349.5796.13
23Machinery, electrical & non-electrical10844.3922760.45109.88
24Transport equipment4092.1110863.53165.48
25Project goods410.29769.2987.50
26Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.1364.053365.06146.70
27Electronic goods12277.2637682.97206.93
28Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products3309.455011.7151.44
29Gold21.6146462.75214905.78
30Silver790.9588.60-88.80
 Sub-Total123031.18326542.74165.41
  GRAND   TOTAL130525.08340505.06160.87

Note 1: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.

Note 2: The figures for APR’21are provisional.

QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR APRIL2021

 TRADE: IMPORTS

Sl. No.CommoditiesValues in Million USD% Change
APR’20APR’21APR’21
1Cotton Raw & Waste29.6933.3112.19
2Vegetable Oil649.001287.5498.39
3Pulses95.1755.22-41.98
4Fruits & vegetables127.19216.3670.11
5Pulp and Waste paper63.8393.5446.55
6Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles68.41145.88113.24
7Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured349.52376.947.85
8Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites1.1418.581529.82
9Metaliferrous ores & other minerals264.40631.57138.87
10Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.1195.081990.1066.52
11Petroleum, Crude & products4661.4410872.35133.24
12Wood &  Wood products251.03505.20101.25
13Leather & leather products27.9153.5992.01
14Organic & Inorganic Chemicals1297.242242.5372.87
15Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials154.80291.6288.39
16Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.745.661779.67138.67
17Chemical material & products481.79891.3285.00
18Newsprint42.9423.17-46.04
19Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones2.062470.73119838.35
20Iron & Steel682.131182.2473.32
21Non-ferrous metals447.441316.73194.28
22Machine tools157.14315.50100.78
23Machinery, electrical & non-electrical1422.473056.23114.85
24Transport equipment536.771458.74171.76
25Project goods53.82103.3091.94
26Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.178.92451.85152.54
27Electronic goods1610.425060.00214.20
28Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products434.10672.9655.02
29Gold2.836238.94220357.24
30Silver103.7511.90-88.53
Sub-Total16138.0943847.61171.70
  GRAND   TOTAL17121.0745722.44167.05

Note 1: Imports include Re-Imports.

Note 2: The figures for APR’21are provisional. Note 3: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.